Accident Republic F-105D Thunderchief 60-0467, Saturday 2 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0467
MSN: D-155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi W of Hahn AB -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AbB/3rd TFS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Right main gear fell out and hit a fuel tank. Pilot 1/Lt John Henry Hoskins ejected safely.
(2) Jetfighter from Bitburg AB crashed in a woodland near Merl/Zell (Mosel). Pilot bailed out and landed 32 km further.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 December 1961, pA6
AAIR
(2) Honnefer Volkszeitung 5 December 1961, p6