Incident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-5383, 15 Dec 1961
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151532

Date:15-DEC-1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 60-5383
MSN: D233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Köln-Bonn Airport, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ETAD
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flamed out at about 33,000 feet. Restarted several times but would not accelerate above idle and again flamed out. Controls locked on final approach and pilot (1/Lt. Gary L Retterbush) ejected at 50 feet agl. Aircraft crashed just short of runway 14. 60-5383 was on its delivery flight from Spangdahlem AB to Bitburg AB after ferry flight from Mobile, Al to Spangdahlem. The aircraft belonged to the 36TFW.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//usafe-crashes-66841-6.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cologne_Bonn_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents