This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 49th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0049 |
| MSN: | D-244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wheelus AB -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wheelus AB, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-105D 61-0049 crashed and destroyed at Wheelus AFB, Libya. Aircraft was from the 49th TFW, Spangdahlem, Germany; whilst on assignment to Wheelus, engine failed. and pilot - Col. Robert E Dawson - ejected at 3,000 feet
Sources:
1.
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf 2.
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//usafe-crashes-66841-6.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html 