Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0479, Wednesday 14 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:23rd TFSqn USAF
Registration: 60-0479
MSN: D-167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Epinal -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into trees near Epinal, France in snow shower and pilot Capt. James E Daniel, Jr had to eject.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//usafe-crashes-66841-6.html