This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 March 1962 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 336th TFSqn /4th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 57-5821 |
| MSN: | B-58 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Indian Springs, Clark County, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nellis AFB, NV |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed on March 16 1962 on the bombing ranges near Indian Springs, Clark County, Nevada, USA. On a 4th rocket pass, the aircraft pitched up violently into a "yo-yo" maneuver, then crashed onto the range, killing the pilot, Capt. Ernest H Meyer
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/ 2.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm 3.
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html 