Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-5378, Monday 19 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:49th TFWg USAF
Registration: 60-5378
MSN: D-228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wheelus AB -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheelus AB, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed March 19 1962 due to fuselage fire in flight shortly after take off from Wheelus AB, Libya. Pilot - Lt Col. Charles G Botvidson - ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//usafe-crashes-66841-6.html