Accident Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief 58-1166, Monday 16 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:335th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 58-1166
MSN: D21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eglin AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disintegrated in flight while pulling-out of a low-level supersonic run over a test range in an isolated portion of the reservation. Pilot Capt Charles Glenn Lamb was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
Youngstown Vindicator 17 April 1962, p12