Accident Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief 61-0114, Monday 30 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:9th TFS USAF
Registration: 61-0114
MSN: D309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brookley Air Force Base, Mobile Bay, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fire on board during takeoff and ditched into Mobile Bay. Pilot James W. Stiles was killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214400/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-105.html
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/205433652/james_werner-stiles/photo