Accident Republic F-105D Thunderchief 61-0087, Thursday 20 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0087
MSN: D282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wallenborn/Daun -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure 25 km west of Büchel Air Base/12 miles NNE of Spangdahlem AB. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.crouze.com/baugher/usaf_serials/1961.html
AAIR
Passauer Neue Presse 21 December 1962, p13