Accident Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief 61-0216, Thursday 7 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:4525th CCTWg USAF
Registration: 61-0216
MSN: D-411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eglin AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 February 1963 Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief, 61-0216 of the 4525th Combat Crew Training Wing, Nellis AFB, Nevada, and an F-100F Super Sabre flying in close formation, were hit by shrapnel from a defective BLU-14 bomb dropped from the F-105 while on a run over an Eglin Range. F-105 pilot Maj. Frederick C. Kyler, and pilot and photographer in F-100 all successfully eject

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm#feb
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/bombers-get-own-medicine/query/Crash