Accident Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchief 57-5785, Wednesday 27 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-5785
MSN: B22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park Range, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to extreme pitchup during practice run on bmbing range. Pilot Lt Col Marion C. Felts killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Youngstown Vindicator 28 February 1963, p1