Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0510, Tuesday 9 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0510
MSN: D198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suippes Bombing Range -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During bombing session, pilot pull up into the clouds (Spatial disorientation?) and crashed in a steep dive. Pilot, Capt. Conrad B Whiley killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble