This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-6-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 4523rdCCTS - USAF |
| Registration: | 59-1773 |
| MSN: | D85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kanab, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nellis AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Accident during flight refuel ops: the basket hit the left side of canopy, together the pilot helmet, than the fragments of plexiglass were ingested by engine intake, by doing so he stalled the engine. Mjr Thomas T. Williams, ejected safely
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble