Accident Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief 57-5807, Friday 7 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-5807
MSN: B44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moron AB -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moron AB
Narrative:
During landing pilot inadvertently raised the landing gear handle rather than deploying the drag chute. Plane ran off the runway.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble

Images: