Incident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4289, Thursday 10 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4289
MSN: D488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Explosion during start up, pilot, Capt. Larry W Crotts evacuate the aircraft safe

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Burrusspta
My sources