This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-6-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 3214th OMSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0419 |
| MSN: | D-107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles east of Niceville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Florida |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 30 October 1963 F-105D-6-RE Thunderchief, 60-419, of the 3214th OMS, Eglin AFB, piloted by Capt. Robert L. Jondahl, crashed two miles E of Niceville, Florida. While making supersonic passes on Eglin Ranges. pilot felt the engine fail. Pilot received red lights and lost flight controls. Ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base http://web.archive.org/web/20150626111559/http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/slist/eglin.html 