Accident Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief 62-4223, Wednesday 22 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:335th TFSqn / 4th TFWg USAF
Registration: 62-4223
MSN: D422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,7 miles E of Stumpy Point bombing range -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with water during dive bombing training. Pilot Capt. Phillip D. Griggs killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
High Point Enterprise, Jan 24, 1964 Pg. 6 & Find a Grave