Accident Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief 61-0211, Sunday 1 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:18th TFW USAF
Registration: 61-0211
MSN: D406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kadena AB -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Drag chute failure and subsequent runway overshoot during landing. Damaged beyond economical repair. Pilot safe

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
My sources