Accident Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief 59-1744, Wednesday 13 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:4250th CCTW USAF
Registration: 59-1744
MSN: D56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km WSW Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed seven houses shortly after takeoff. Pilot 1°Lt Raynor L. Hebert (26) ejected before impact but did not survive.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Youngstown Vindicator 14 May 1964, p1