Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0091, Wednesday 8 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0091
MSN: D286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trona, Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with KC-135 60-0340. F-105 Pilot Capt Leonard F. Reynolds (28) and #4 KC-135 crews killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html
https://joeidoni.smugmug.com/Aircraft-Crash-Sites/KC-135A/