Accident Republic F-105F Thunderchief 63-8314, Saturday 12 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8314
MSN: F91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mückeln, Kreis Daun -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a woodland after both crew ejected at 1400 meters altitude due to in-flight fire.

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 14 December 1964, p4
Scramble