Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4296, Wednesday 13 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:67th TFS USAF
Registration: 62-4296
MSN: D495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW Ban Ban, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA. First F105 lost in Vietnam War. Pilot Capt. Albert Vollmer rescued, downed at his 3rd mission.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
www.burrusspta.org