Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4297, Friday 19 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:355th TFW USAF
Registration: 62-4297
MSN: D496
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3NM NNE of Oxford KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with helicopter. F105 pilot, Capt. John Bernard Abernathy ejected safely. We are not able to know any victim on the helicopter

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.htm]l