This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 18th TFW USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0209 |
| MSN: | D404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yellow Sea, off Kadena -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | kadena |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ferry flight from Kadena to Taiwan. During flight formation leader become unconscious, various attempts of wingman to regain contact were failed. Aircraft crashed in the sea e pilot never recovered.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html 