Accident Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief 62-4233, Monday 22 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4233
MSN: D432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1M offshore Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA during Vinh Son radar attack. Pilot, Ltcol. Robinson Risner rescued.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
www.burrusspta.org