Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 62-4426, Wednesday 7 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:355th TFW 333rd TFS USAF
Registration: 62-4426
MSN: F15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cherry Point Gunnery Range NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seymour Johnson AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Possible pilot aerospatial disorentation during gunnery session in bad weather condition. Aircraft crashed inside range. Pilot and navigator bodies recovered.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.htm]l
www.burrusspta.org