Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 63-8348, Sunday 5 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:561st TFS USAF
Registration: 63-8348
MSN: F125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2M N of Atsugi -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit approach lights, impossility to land without problem, it was vectored by ATC in a secure area where the pilot ejected safely but the airplane crashed in a Army Housing area, killing 2 children and injuring both parents.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
Scramble