Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4374, Saturday 15 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:563rd TFS USAF
Registration: 62-4374
MSN: D573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi S of Takhli RTAFB -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure after takeoff. Pilot Capt Robert L. Greskowiak plus 5 Thai civilians killed. Aircraft crashes in a buddhist temple.

Sources:

https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80322
Scramble
Youngstown Vindicator 15 May 1965, p1

Location