Accident Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief 61-0133, Saturday 5 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0133
MSN: D328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E Nong Khai, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nong Khai Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down; hit by gunfire over Laos during search mission for A-4C Bu 148577. Crashed in Thailand.
Pilot ejected ok.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
https://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf
Scramble

Location