Accident Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief 62-4220, Monday 14 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:44th TFS USAF
Registration: 62-4220
MSN: D419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30N NE of Sam Neua -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down just inside North Vietnam. Pilot downed at his 50th mission, and became POW for 2801 days.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214400/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-105.html
www.burrusspta.com