Accident Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief 62-4237, Monday 26 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:18th TFW USAF
Registration: 62-4237
MSN: D436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clark AB, Philippines -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Touch down 2700 feet short the runway during GCA approach. Lost Nose gear and main gear, aircraft skidded off runway and take on fire. Pilot evacuate the cockpit safe.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.htm]l
Scramble