Accident Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0098, Tuesday 3 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0098
MSN: D293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S Vinh, North Vietnam -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by gunfire.
Pilot killed. Major Bower is listed as MIA/KIA/BNR. His body was never recovered. His wingman stated the following. "When I observed that his A/C was on fire, I radioed Joe that his aircraft was on fire and to bailout (like, “JOE! YOU’RE ON FIRE… BAIL OUT NOW!!!). Up until the telltale 50-foot long orange flame appeared coming from the tailpipe, a flame usually indicative of failed turbine blades (buckets), the aircraft flew normally." It probably was turbine failure but the plane exploded shortly after he ejected.
I am Major Bower's nephew and have personal knowledge of this incident.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble