Accident Republic F-105D-6-RE Thunderchief 59-1826, Monday 23 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-6-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:334th TFS USAF
Registration: 59-1826
MSN: D96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Homestead AFB runway, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gear retraction too early during take off, the aircraft slidded to the runway. Pilot safe

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1959.html
Scramble