Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4332, Tuesday 16 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:469th TFS 6234th TFW USAF
Registration: 62-4332
MSN: D531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi E in the sea off Haiphong, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft damaged by SAM debris. Pilot at his 1st mission in SEA. Pilot killed, BNR

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
http://www.virtualwall.org/dg/GreenDG01a.htm