This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 354th TFS USAF |
| Registration: | 59-1719 |
| MSN: | D31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Northern Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Takhli RTAFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Number #5 of a flight of five F-105 with camera configuration for reconnaisance. During attack has been lost for unknow reason, no one heard it again, and no one saw the crash. Pilot, Capt, Charles Don Wood MiA.- First F-105 loss of the year
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/w/w044.htm 