Accident Republic JF-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 62-4412, Monday 17 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1966
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic JF-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:Eglin AFB Test Sqn USAF
Registration: 62-4412
MSN: F-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Bay, 5 miles N of Tyndall AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Narrative:
On 17 January 1966 the two crew of an F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief, 62-4412, c/n F1, the first F-105F, of a test squadron based at Eglin Air Force Base, Florida, escaped injury when the engine of the fighter-bomber in which they were engaged in a photo-chase mission caught fire while on high final, forcing them to eject.

The airframe impacted into East Bay, 5 miles N of Tyndall AFB, Florida at 10:08 hours. Pilot Capt. James D. Clendenen and photographer S/Sgt. Jack G. Cain were recovered from the water by a Tyndall base helicopter.

Sources:

Fort Walton Beach, Florida, Playground Daily News, "Two Escape Injury In F-105 Crash", Tuesday, 18 January 1966, Volume 19, Number 348, page 1.
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.htm]l
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://okwreckchasing.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=783]

Media:

Republic F-105F 060928-F-1234S-018