Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4388, Tuesday 22 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:357th TFS USAF
Registration: 62-4388
MSN: D587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Takhli District Nakhon Sawan Province Takhli RTAFB -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power for engine failure at high level during approach, pilot landed very hard on runway. Aircraft DBR. Pilot safe

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214400/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-105.html
https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents

Location