Accident Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief 58-1158, Friday 15 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-1158
MSN: D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during take off from Korat, and crashed in unpaved overrun. Pilot Capt John A. McCurdy killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble

Location