This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 April 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic JF-105D-10-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 3214th OMSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0457 |
| MSN: | D-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Auxiliary Field 2, Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, FL |
| Destination airport: | Eglin AFB, FL |
Narrative:On 29 April 1966 -Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief, 60-0457, of the 3214th OMS, Eglin AFB, piloted by Capt. John S. Hardy, suffered a flame out during a training mission, touched down 287 feet short of the runway at the auxiliary field, hard on the tail and main gear. The aircraft bounced, nose gear sheared, and the plane stopped 4000 feet down Runway 36. Pilot evacuated unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base 