Accident Republic F-105D-30-RE Thunderchief 62-4271, Saturday 23 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-30-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4271
MSN: D470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down; hit by gunfire over North Vietnam. Hit over RP6, crash landed at Korat RTAB.
Pilot, Major F.C. Hiebert, ok.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble

Images:

Korat RTAB