Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4300, Monday 10 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:34th TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF
Registration: 62-4300
MSN: D499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due to engine failure. Pilot, 1/Lt. Glen F Bullock killed due to faulty ejection sequence.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://34tfsthuds.us/resources/Pictures/A-F/Bullock_Glen_F.pdf (complete crash report)
https://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf

Location