This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 October 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic JF-105F-1-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 3214th OMSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 62-4421 |
| MSN: | F-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico, 17 miles south of Tyndall AFB, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Florida |
| Destination airport: | Eglin AFB, Florida |
Narrative:On 14 October 1966 Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief, 62-4421, c/n F10, of the 3214th OMS, Eglin AFB, piloted by Maj. Kenneth H. Coffee, entered an uncontrollable roll, pilot ejected successfully at 2000 feet and was rescued. Aircraft crashed 17 miles S of Tyndall AFB, Florida, in the Gulf of Mexico. Rear seat of fighter-bomber was unoccupied
Sources:
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.htm]l
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base 