Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 63-8322, Tuesday 8 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:334th TFS USAF
Registration: 63-8322
MSN: F99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.5NW Mt Olive, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure. Both crews ejected but the pilot parachute didn't full deployed and was killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214400/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-105.html