Accident Republic F-105D-30-RE Thunderchief 62-4239, Saturday 21 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-30-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:354th TFSqn / 355th TFWg USAF
Registration: 62-4239
MSN: D438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thai Nguyan -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission commander Lt Col Eugene O. Conley circled the target area to try to spot the guns so the succeeding flights could do their job and Sam2 got him. No parachute, no beeper. His remains were returned in 1989 and buried at Arlington.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble book 'Thud Ridge' chapter '15 sams for Geeno'.
http://www.reocities.com/pentagon/1979/honor.html