Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 D-HAWI, Sunday 2 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:HeliService International
Registration: D-HAWI
MSN: S-853
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near station Neumayer III -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:ship Polarstern
Destination airport:ice station Neumayer III
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bo 105 helicopter contacted terrain while in level flight at a low altitude and crashed. White-out conditions existed at the time of the crash.

Conclusions
The accident was due to an unintentional contact with the ground during a flight at low altitude with high forward speed.
Contributing factors were:
- the contrastless ice shelf surface
- the "whiteout" phenomenon

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht_08_4X003_BO105_Antarktis.pdf?__blob=publicationFile