This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 35th TFS USAF |
| Registration: | 59-1747 |
| MSN: | D59 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Range, 14M W of Osan AB -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Osan AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the sea next the range. In downwind back the leader, the a/c entered a slight dive and crash into the water. Pilot killed
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214400/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-105.html 