Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151842

Date:Monday 10 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:357th TFSqn /355th TFWg USAF
Registration: 62-4357
MSN: D-555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Y Leng, Mu Gia Pass, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed April 10 1967: pilot Major John Francis O'Grady KIA. Major O'Grady ejected at approx. 7,000 ft from his crippled F-105D s/n 62-4357 after being hit by AAA during a bomb run over Mu Gia Pass, North Vietnam while with 357th TFS operating out of Takhli RTAFB. He nor his remains have been found, and he was listed as MIA until 1992.

In May 2012, it was reported that a grave had been discovered near the village of Y Leng, Vietnam, which may be the location of the remains of Major O'Grady

Sources:

https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=PersonAircraftExt&ID=29076
http://www.tampabay.com/news/humaninterest/after-decades-of-searching-daughter-hopes-to-bring-pilots-remains-home/1232641
http://www.reocities.com/pentagon/1979/honor.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
https://www.afa.org/heroes/tributes.asp?Nav=14