This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 May 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 34thTFS, 388th TFW - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-8269 |
| MSN: | F46 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Some where in North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Desappeared during bombing mission. Pilot and EWO, Capt Peter Potter Pitman and Capt Robert Allen Stewart both KIA
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt0000000KY77EAG https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt0000000KY7CEAW 