This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 355th TFW - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0485 |
| MSN: | D173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Takhil, Nakhon Sawan Province -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yen Hoi target, damaged by AAA over there. Pilot ejected safely in Thailand
Damaged by AA fire over Vietnam and abandoned just inside Thailand en route to Takhli; 1 escaped
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datD/G33029.HTM https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents Location