This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1967 |
| Time: | * |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief * |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0127 |
| MSN: | D322 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cau Cung, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA.
Pilot PoW.
* DATE: Baugher has 7.5.67 (May 7th) iso 5.7.
Probably one of the sources (which one ?) has mixed up the international format for a date (7.5.67) with the somewhat less logical US format (5/7/67) or vice versa.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble